Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
NAAC+2017+Swim+Fest
Naval+Academy+Aquatic+Club+Water+Polo
USA+Swimming
Maryland+Swimming
Rental+Works
DanPhelpsPhoto
Speedo
Metro+Swim+Shop
Absolute+Fire+Protection
Integrity+Water+Solutions
Strategy+Concepts%2C+LLC
Sheehy+Lexus+of+Annapolis
Ledo%27s+Severna+Park
Coaches

 Water Polo Coaching Staff
 

 

 

Swimming Coaching Staff - listed below

Coaching Staff

Hilary Yager

Head Coach

Email

ASCA Level 3

  • NAAC Academy Aquatic Club - 12 years
  • 5 years Assistant Coach Truxtun Park Penguins
  • 2 Years Assistant Hillsmere Hammerheads
  • Swimming history: The mighty University of South Carolina, Homes Lumber Gators/Buchholz High School Gainesville FL, Spartaquatic (Spartanburg SC), Dick Bower Boits (New Orleans, LA).  Current member of MD Masters
  • BS in Interdisciplinary Sciences with an emphasis in Theatre 
  • 1984 Olympic Trial Qualifier, Academic and Athletic All American 

Andrew Rider

Senior Group Coach

Email

ASCA Level 3 

  • Nine years, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • Two years, assistant coach, Central Columbia Aquatic Club (Pa.)
  • Three years, instructor, Bloomsburg University (Pa.) Swim Camp
  • Four-year letterman, Bloomsburg University, team captain & MVP senior year
  • MS, Bloomsburg University, Instructional Technology
  • BA, Bloomsburg University, Economics
  • Instructional designer and assistant professor, University of Maryland University College

Justin Foss

Senior Group Coach

Email

ASCA Level 1 

  • Seven years, Naval Academy Aquatic Club swimmer
  • Majoring in Chemical Engineering, Anne Arundel Community College

Reb Cobb

Junior Group Coach

Email

ASCA Level 3 

  • Ten years, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • Five years, head swim coach, Washington Athletic Club, Seattle, Wash.
  • Seven years, competitive swimming, Naval Academy Aquatic Club (Jr. Nat. qualifier)
  • Four years, varsity water polo, United States Naval Academy
  • BS, United States Naval Academy, Oceanography
  • Middle school science teacher

Alex Hearn

Junior Group Coach

Email

  • Five years, assistant coach, Davidsonville Swim Team
  • 4 years, athlete, High Point University Swim Team
  • Multi-record holder, High Point University Swim Team
  • Repeat qualifier/competitor, East Coast Collegiate Swim & Dive Club National  Championships
  • 1 year, D-I athlete, Fairfield University Swim Team
  • 10 years, athlete, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • 3 years, athlete, St. Mary's High School Swim Team
  • 14 years, athlete, Davidsonville Swim Team
  • B.S. Actuarial Science, Economics & Finance Minors, High Point University '16

Amy Halligan

Junior Group Coach

Email

  • First year, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • One year, assistant coach, Eagle Swim Team
  • 15+ years registered athlete, Maryland Swimming
  • Four years, Divsion I athlete, Co-Captain, Western Kentucky University Swimming & Diving
  • Two-time All-Conference Academic Honor Roll, Sun Belt Conference, Conference USA
  • BS Sports Management, Magna Cum Laude
  • BA Spanish, Magna Cum Laud

Carl Cembrano

Junior Coach

Email

 

ASCA Level 2

  • Three years, assistant coach, Kaiserslautern Kingfish Swim Team, Germany
  • One year, assistant coach, Andersen AFB Marlins Swim Team, Guam
  • One year, competitive swimming, U.S. Air Force Europe Swim Team
  • Two years, competitive swimming, Southwest Aquatic Masters, California
  • Two years, competitive triathlete, University of Southern California
  • Doctor of Optometry, Southern California College of Optometry
  • BS, University of Southern California, Exercise Science
  • Nineteen years, U.S. Air Force Optometrist

Chris Swensen

Age Group Coach

Email

ASCA Level 3 

  • Eight years, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • 7 years, Open Water Swim Chair, Maryland Swimming, Inc. LSC
  • Certified Open Water Meet Manager
  • Two years, assistant coach, Maryland Suburban Swim Club
  • One year, assistant coach, Brentwood High School (N.Y.)
  • Three years, assistant coach, Stony Brook (N.Y.) Aquatics Club
  • Three-year letterman, State University of N.Y. at Stony Brook, captain senior year
  • Four-year letterman, Jamestown (N.Y.) High School, captain senior year
  • Masters swimmer
  • 10 times Chesapeake Bay Bridge Swim
  • 1 time Swim Across the Sound (Long Island Sound, NY to CT, 18 miles)
  • 3 times Potomac River Swim
  • BS, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Chemistry
  • Director of Technical Services, New Dawn Manufacturing Company

Colleen Winans

Age Group Coach

Email

ASCA Level 2 

  • Ten Years Head Coach Ulmstead Swim Team 2006-present
  • 8 years Head Coach Broadneck HS 2007-present
  • 1 year Assistant Coach Broadneck HS
  • 5 years Novice A Coach Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • 2 Years Swimming Instructor YMCA of Greater Annapolis (formerly Big Vanilla) 2013-present
  • 7 Years Swimming Instructor Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2006-2013
  • 3 Years Swimming and Water Aerobics Instructor Anne Arundel Community College 2007-2010
  • 4 Years Swimming Instructor Severna Park Swimming Association
  • 1 Year Swimming Director, Lair of the Bear, UC Berkeley Alumni Camp
  • 2 Years Assistant Coach Bonnie Brae Barracudas, Lafayette, CA
  • Maryland Masters Swimmer since 1994
  • 3 Time finisher Chesapeake Bay Swim 4.4 miles
  • 18 event competitor for many Masters' seasons
  • Swim Across America participant 2013-present; hosted event 2015
  • Swam for Miramonte HS, Orinda, CA
  • Summer Swim Teams, Sleepy Hollow Legends, Orinda, CA and Park Terrace, Sacramento, CA
  • BA Mass Communications, University of California, Berkeley

 

Akshay Gandhi

Age Group Coach

Email

ASCA Level 1 

  • One year, assistant coach and Aquatics Director, Bay Ridge Marlins Swim Team
  • Two years, assistant coach, Annapolis Senior High School Swim Team
  • Four years-member, two years-Vice President, UMD Club Swim Team
  • Four years-member, National Training Group, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club
  • Four years-member, one year-Captain, Thomas S. Wootton High School Swim Team
  • Ten years-member, four years-assistance coach, Stonebridge Sharks Swim Team

 

Jill Springer

Novice A Coach

Email

ASCA Level 3 

  • Three years, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • Three years, head swim coach, Chase Creek Swim Team
  • Thirteen years, head swim coach, West Howard Swim Team
  • Long-time US Masters swimmer, US Masters coach
  • Competed for North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Towson University (co-team captain)
  • BS, Towson University, Communications

Lorne Ellis

Novice A Coach

Email

ASCA Level 2

  • Twelve years, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • Eleven years, head coach, Derring (Maine) High School
  • Four years, head coach, Portland (Maine) Middle School
  • Seven years, assistant coach, Pine Tree Swim Club (Maine)
  • Four years, assistant coach, Portland (Maine) Swim Club
  • Four-year letterman, Foothill (Calif.) College
  • BS, Foothill College, history and international relations
  • MA, University of Maine, political science
  • Retired manager of quality assurance, American Red Cross

Kristin Watson

Novice A Coach

Email

  • Three years, Head Coach, Cape St. Claire Swim Team
  • Two years, assistant coach, Cape St. Claire Swim Team
  • One year, assistant coach, Wingate University
  • Four-year letter winner, Wingate University
  • Two Time All American, One-Time Honorable Mention
  • Special Olympics Coordinator, Wingate University
  • BS, Wingate Unversity, Publich Relations
  • MAT, University of Maryland, Elementary Education
  • Elementary School Teacher, 5 years, Howard County
  • Childcare Provider
  • Completed Great Chesapeak Bay Swim, 4.4 miles

Catherine Scott-Kem

Novice B & Novice B Lite Coach

Email

ASCA Level 2

  • Fifteen years, assistant coach, Naval Academy Aquatic Club
  • One year, assistant coach, Mound High School (Minn.)
  • Six years, assistant coach, Davidsonville (Md.) Swim Team
  • Associate degree, Colorado Mountain College, recreation management and early childhood education
  • Pre-School Director and Teacher, Crofton Nursery School

Sandra Barrett Avery

Meet Entries Director & STEP Coordinator

Email

ASCA Level 3 

  • Six years, Athletic Director, Big Vanilla Athletic Club
  • Eight years, primary coach 8 and Under Program, Annapolis Swim Club
  • Fourteen years, Head Coach, Indian Hills Swim Club
  • Copy Writer and Reviewer for Champion Products
  • BS, Harvard University, Biology

Megan Reiter

Masters Coach

Email

ASCA Level 1 

  • Two years, Head Coach, Bay Ridge Marlins
  • Nine years, assistant coach, Bay Ridge Marlins
  • Three years, member and captain, Loyola University Maryland Club Swim Team
  • Four years, member and captain, St. Mary's High School Swim Team
  • Twelve years, member of Naval Academy Aquatics Club
  • BA, Loyola Univeristy Maryland, Speech Language Pathology
  • MS, expected 2017, University of Maryland, Speech-Language Patholody

Kelly Wojtowicz

Dry Land Coach

Email

  • Group Fitness Director, Instructor & Trainer at Big Vanilla for 20 years
  • Group Fitness Coordinator & Instructor Greater Annapolis Family Center Y 
  • Group Fitness Instructor & Trainer Club One, Chester Md
  • Queen Anne County HS Dry land Coach 2009-2013
  • QACHS Assistant Swim Coach 2010-2013
  • TCY Swim team Dry land Coach 2009-2012
  • ACE Fitness Instructor
  • BLS Instructor, ACLS certified 
  • Univeristy of Arizona
  • Brandywine Hospital School of Nursing
  • RNC-Perinatal Nurse, Anne Arundel Medical Center
Board of Directors

Ab Krall

NAAC President

Email

Christine Byrne

NAAC Vice President

Email

Sue Harada

NAAC Treasurer

Email

Jim Reising

NAAC Secretary

Email

Duke McClure

Member At Large

Email

Richard Bussey

Member At Large

Email

Cheryl Gorman

Member At Large

Email

Julie Merry

Member At Large

Email